Bull Run Run 50 Miler
Age Group Results

April 18, 2009

The Bull Run Run does not have traditional age group awards. There is a unique North-South competition for awards based on age. The first and second place finisher for each age category are listed below. The second place finisher in the six largest age groups also received a trophy. The age groups are listed in order of size.

Group First Second
Open Male North Leigh Schmitt Adam Hill
Master Male North Glen Redpath Todd Walker
Senior Male North Michael Campbell Henry Peck
Open Male South Gregory Loomis Keith Knipling
Master Female North Joanne Fenninger Sarah Vanderelli
Open Female North Amy Sproston Kimberly Drake
Master Male South Brian Schmidt Jack Kurisky
Senior Male South Tim Stanley John Guendelsberger
Senior Female North Vicki Kendall Tanya Cady
Super Senior Male North Zeke Zucker James Miner
Master Female South Mia Eriksson Libby Crockart
Open Female South Laura Petrysaite Jennifer Broton
Super Senior Male South Frank Probst Gary Knipling
Senior Female South Debbie Daughtry none
There were no finishers in the two Super Senior Female age groups.

The following is a more traditional listing of runners by age and sex. This list amounts only to bragging rights, not to awards!

2009 Report Page | Overall Results | BRR Home Page
÷
Jump to: Women 40-49 | Women 50+
Men Under 40 | Men 40-49 | Men 50-59 | Men 60+

Grp PlOvr PlLastFirstAge Time Affiliation
Women Under 40
1 9 Sproston Amy 35 7:34:05 North
2 25 Drake Kimberly 36 8:31:57 North
3 26 Morrison Justine 28 8:32:18 North
4 31 Zobava Roxanne 33 8:40:17 North
5 35 Godesky Alyssa 23 8:43:31 North
6 67 Springman Alisa 34 9:26:28 North
7 100 Jacobs Jen 32 10:03:55 North
8 105 Kuhn Vanessa 29 10:10:15 North
9 109 Trimble Lauris 32 10:14:46 North
10 111 Spangler Suzie 38 10:16:05 North
11 114 Stanley Sarah 29 10:18:31 North
12 127 Reynolds Christine 39 10:26:03 North
13 147 Petrysaite Laura 29 10:49:11 South
14 153 Broton Jennifer 36 10:53:02 South
15 156 Roberts Hannah 22 10:54:57 North
16 157 Keane Catherine 32 10:56:51 North
17 267 Orestes Peihan 27 10:57:50 North
18 160 Lockner Johanna 37 11:05:23 North
19 172 Corris Kirstin 38 11:13:50 North
20 176 Duble Alyssa 37 11:20:53 North
21 190 Bone Christine 37 11:26:20 North
22 206 May Beth 25 11:44:18 North
23 219 Belsan Kathleen 35 11:55:37 South
24 220 Donohue Karen 39 11:57:41 North
25 241 Foster Beth 30 12:27:37 North
26 245 West Danielle 33 12:30:23 South
27 256 Franz Holly 37 12:45:24 North
28 259 Breniser Tiffany 37 12:47:02 North
29 262 Lawson Julie 30 12:55:42 South
Women 40 - 49
1 42 Fenninger Joanne 43 8:51:43 North
2 43 Eriksson Mia 42 8:52:42 South
3 48 Vanderelli Sarah 41 8:55:47 North
4 50 Widdowson Diana 42 8:56:48 North
5 54 Harmon Michele 43 9:08:45 North
6 56 Utakis Donna 41 9:12:20 North
7 72 Rupp Judy 47 9:29:52 North
8 77 Valvano Joy 47 9:36:52 North
9 79 Helfrick RuthAnn 42 9:37:37 North
10 81 Schiffer Jacque 44 9:39:53 North
11 92 Crockart Libby 42 9:52:07 South
12 97 Johnson Niqui 44 9:58:57 North
13 98 White Mary 46 10:00:22 North
14 126 Lindemann Marty 48 10:25:50 South
15 129 Hall Rita 47 10:26:25 North
16 133 Bashaw Shari 47 10:30:28 North
17 139 Coll Denise 48 10:41:07 North
18 141 Benedict Donna 41 10:43:59 North
19 154 Vargas Maria 48 10:53:29 North
20 159 Pokorny Suzanne 42 11:00:35 North
21 161 Bradford Anna 45 11:07:26 North
22 181 Kovener Marti 44 11:22:10 North
23 182 Bourgeois Gaynor 40 11:23:58 North
24 198 Menssen Tami 42 11:37:35 North
25 200 Hughes Margie 46 11:38:37 North
26 202 Abbott Kate 44 11:39:50 North
27 211 Cook Ethel 44 11:51:52 North
28 215 Willard Marce' 43 11:53:15 South
29 230 Nop Monica 43 12:07:08 South
30 232 Dummar Susan 44 12:07:26 North
31 239 Fendley Joyce 43 12:17:48 South
32 249 Williams Caroline 47 12:38:16 North
33 258 Firlotte Kathy 48 12:46:51 North
Women 50 - 59
1 131 Kendall Vicki 56 10:29:11 North
2 135 Cady Tanya 56 10:32:02 North
3 136 Peters Marcia 52 10:32:18 North
4 180 Lapkoff Sharon 56 11:21:53 North
5 191 Daughtry Debbie 51 11:26:22 South
6 217 Grinde Ingrid 53 11:54:16 North
7 233 Sorrell Barbara 51 12:07:46 North
8 236 Chun Yuen 51 12:10:38 North
9 246 Vish Mary 59 12:30:23 North
Men Under 40
1 1 Schmitt Leigh 36 6:31:14 North
2 3 Hill Adam 33 6:54:48 North
3 6 Richardson Robert 38 7:18:49 North
4 7 Repper Angus 36 7:28:24 North
5 8 Loomis Gregory 34 7:34:05 South
6 11 Griffin Tom 32 7:39:18 North
7 10 Knipling Keith 33 7:39:18 South
8 12 Brown Karsten 34 7:51:36 South
9 14 Funakoshi Yuji 32 8:03:00 North
10 15 O'Dell Ryan 24 8:05:20 North
11 17 Hinton Brad 33 8:11:26 North
12 18 McGlade Patrick 20 8:16:30 North
13 19 De La Viesca Pedro 35 8:17:30 North
14 20 Faul Justin 28 8:19:30 North
15 22 Geerdes Gregg 39 8:24:47 South
16 23 Shaw William 28 8:30:39 North
17 24 Cook Denis 25 8:31:07 North
18 28 Davis Ben 29 8:33:04 North
19 29 Kalloz Mark 30 8:36:04 North
20 33 Blandford James 39 8:41:34 North
21 37 Royer Dana 33 8:44:39 North
22 39 Alford Aaron 34 8:47:09 North
23 40 Rutherford John 29 8:48:52 North
24 41 Lutz Leo 38 8:48:58 North
25 47 Dennis Josh 36 8:55:40 North
26 46 Lechner Philip 35 8:55:40 South
27 49 Shaia Carl 39 8:55:56 North
28 51 Fulwider Ryan 33 9:00:32 North
29 52 Redfearn Craig 39 9:04:06 North
30 53 Chang Jason 29 9:04:26 North
31 55 Barnett Quay 31 9:09:45 South
32 58 Tisne Jacques 30 9:15:39 North
33 59 Boyce Steve 39 9:16:18 North
34 60 Leeds Erik 35 9:16:19 South
35 62 Micklo David 39 9:20:42 North
36 63 Seiberg Jaret 39 9:21:15 North
37 65 Welch Jonathan 26 9:25:17 North
38 66 Sweitzer Anthony 36 9:26:10 South
39 68 McDonald Matt 39 9:26:56 North
40 69 Byerly Adam 29 9:27:53 South
41 71 Kelly Robert 37 9:29:49 South
42 75 Silvestri Guy 35 9:34:19 North
43 78 Holman Sean 30 9:37:35 North
44 82 Miller Billy 34 9:39:58 South
45 91 Pesjak Bernard 39 9:51:19 North
46 99 Monticello David 37 10:02:16 North
47 103 Lee Scott 38 10:07:53 South
48 106 Ouellette Jimm 36 10:11:35 South
49 108 Trimmer Christopher 36 10:13:38 South
50 115 Bishop Tommy 23 10:20:13 South
51 119 Prigg Thomas 38 10:21:21 North
52 120 Anderson Andrew 28 10:21:33 South
53 122 Hinton James 35 10:23:07 North
54 123 Grol Eric 32 10:23:55 North
55 128 Radan Mark 33 10:26:15 North
56 134 Forgang Greg 33 10:31:56 North
57 137 Slocum Thomas 27 10:35:15 South
58 138 Stolick Daniel 36 10:38:13 North
59 145 Vyner Scott 38 10:48:09 North
60 146 Carter Ryan 32 10:48:15 North
61 148 Schaeffer Daniel 35 10:49:22 South
62 149 Mortensen Christopher 27 10:51:37 North
63 151 Colenso Rob 34 10:52:30 North
64 155 Stout James 36 10:54:03 North
65 224 Radgowski Jason 31 10:56:51 North
66 203 Orestes Michael 27 10:57:50 North
67 186 Cottrill Yancy 31 10:59:31 North
68 158 Matheson Adam 29 11:00:00 South
69 163 Kirlin John 22 11:07:57 North
70 162 Segura Javy 21 11:07:57 South
71 164 Kozlowski Peter 29 11:08:16 North
72 166 Bowden Jeffrey 35 11:09:20 North
73 168 Rummel Robert 39 11:09:51 North
74 170 Westlake Philip 37 11:10:04 North
75 175 Komthirath Hompeng 34 11:20:06 South
76 192 Orlanski Dan 32 11:26:23 North
77 204 Lagon Alan 39 11:43:06 North
78 209 Shepard John 32 11:50:51 North
79 212 Solomon David 29 11:51:54 South
80 216 Taylor Christian 35 11:53:35 North
81 222 Banning Bryan 25 11:58:50 South
82 225 DeChicchis Jason 34 12:01:02 North
83 228 Doda Jonathan 32 12:05:17 North
84 237 Mckennett Mark 30 12:11:32 North
85 242 Schnoeller Alexander 33 12:27:37 North
86 254 Welch Sidney 36 12:41:29 North
87 260 Moses Kyle 38 12:49:19 South
88 261 Platt Steve 39 12:51:31 South
Men 40 - 49
1 2 Redpath Glen 43 6:49:22 North
2 4 Schmidt Brian 40 7:13:33 South
3 5 Walker Todd 42 7:17:14 North
4 13 Kurisky Jack 41 7:57:55 South
5 21 Carr Derrick 47 8:21:19 South
6 27 Workowski Sean 40 8:32:38 North
7 32 Huff Michael 41 8:41:31 South
8 34 Krause Dave 47 8:43:09 North
9 36 Fager Tim 41 8:44:20 North
10 38 Haine Thomas 42 8:46:04 North
11 45 Yasenchak Randy 49 8:54:05 North
12 57 Thomas II Rob 47 9:14:03 South
13 64 Frank Michael 40 9:21:44 North
14 73 Place Andrew 48 9:31:25 North
15 76 Duelge Jason 40 9:35:12 North
16 80 Ashworth Jim 46 9:39:39 North
17 86 Fenstermacher Brent 41 9:46:52 South
18 87 McPhaul Chris 42 9:47:43 South
19 89 Dunham Darin 40 9:50:19 North
20 90 Bradford Jim 46 9:50:23 North
21 93 Main David 46 9:54:29 South
22 96 Allen Paul 40 9:58:50 North
23 102 Snipes David 41 10:07:09 South
24 107 Tyler Hamilton 45 10:11:58 North
25 112 Hough Philip 40 10:18:12 North
26 113 Berlin Doug 42 10:18:31 South
27 116 O'Connor Brian 43 10:20:24 North
28 118 Neimeyer Paul 43 10:21:11 North
29 130 McKenna Christopher 42 10:27:16 North
30 140 Pontzer Pete 44 10:42:48 North
31 142 Ruppenthal Hans 44 10:45:25 South
32 143 Clay Ronnie 46 10:47:20 North
33 144 Breidenstine Bill 43 10:48:02 North
34 150 Dreeke Robin 40 10:52:00 North
35 152 Nygren Barnaby 43 10:52:31 North
36 268 Reho Tom 41 10:59:45 North
37 165 Johnson Alan 45 11:08:25 North
38 167 Casey Bill 40 11:09:50 North
39 169 Kelly Richard 47 11:09:52 North
40 183 Horowitz Jeff 44 11:23:58 North
41 188 Radan Jeff 48 11:25:44 North
42 189 Garcia Juan Manuel 48 11:25:54 South
43 193 Yeakel Jr Dave 44 11:26:43 South
44 194 McLaughlin Peter 46 11:27:00 North
45 195 Lee David 42 11:27:30 North
46 196 Boutilier Steve 49 11:28:56 North
47 199 Gray Gilbert 47 11:37:36 North
48 210 Jansen Kirk 44 11:51:52 North
49 214 Rice Phil 45 11:53:14 South
50 218 Gavin Tim 41 11:55:36 South
51 223 Aghdam Dan 41 11:59:41 North
52 226 Moyer Rick 48 12:01:52 North
53 227 Kinsella Bret 40 12:04:33 North
54 229 Kolkmeyer Anthony 48 12:05:42 North
55 231 Dummar Fred 40 12:07:26 South
56 250 Seale Ken 41 12:39:22 South
57 252 Escobar Tony 45 12:40:22 South
58 255 DeBruhl Curtis 41 12:41:35 South
Men 50 - 59
1 16 Campbell Michael 59 8:06:12 North
2 30 Peck Henry 52 8:38:24 North
3 44 Yoder Marlin 56 8:53:23 North
4 61 Stanley Tim 53 9:17:30 South
5 70 Guendelsberger John 58 9:29:02 South
6 84 Kinnaman John 50 9:44:12 North
7 85 Farneski Ronald 50 9:45:54 North
8 88 Corris Tom 55 9:49:23 North
9 94 Danecki Will 58 9:55:05 North
10 95 Broderick Mike 52 9:57:29 North
11 101 Hoy Rob 50 10:05:51 North
12 104 Leonard Charles 53 10:09:46 North
13 110 Cacciapaglia Ed 54 10:15:46 South
14 121 Massa Ted 52 10:21:50 North
15 124 Casarez Ernesto 53 10:25:26 North
16 125 Halke Donald 50 10:25:39 North
17 244 Gowen Alan 59 10:59:13 North
18 177 Holst Gregg 50 11:20:59 North
19 179 Waldron Joseph 50 11:21:38 North
20 184 Clark Ben 51 11:24:19 South
21 185 Maier Gary 56 11:25:14 North
22 187 Sondermann John 55 11:25:43 South
23 197 Elkassed Farouk 59 11:33:35 North
24 201 Zimmermann Mark 56 11:39:50 North
25 205 Wray Peter 52 11:43:06 North
26 207 Martin Leonard 55 11:47:00 South
27 208 Fry Richard 50 11:47:40 North
28 213 Natoli Tom 54 11:52:57 North
29 221 Scott Robert 54 11:57:45 North
30 234 Gould Stephen 58 12:09:51 South
31 235 Kress Dan 50 12:10:01 North
32 238 Green Thomas 58 12:11:45 South
33 240 Janosko David 51 12:19:24 North
34 243 Burnett Rick 52 12:28:31 South
35 247 Hollerbach George 53 12:34:55 North
36 248 Miracle Charlie 55 12:35:43 South
37 251 Swab Kenneth 58 12:39:23 North
38 253 Bartine O Hunt 56 12:41:15 North
39 257 Phillips Robert 53 12:46:44 South
40 264 Engelbrecht Jeff 51 13:07:17 North
Men 60 - 69
1 74 Zucker Zeke 65 9:33:09 North
2 83 Probst Frank 66 9:42:52 South
3 117 Miner James 60 10:21:00 North
4 132 Freese Doug 63 10:30:28 North
5 171 Anderson Bob 62 11:11:04 North
6 173 Wandel Bill 65 11:14:25 North
7 174 Knipling Gary 65 11:16:40 South
8 178 Turrentine Bill 60 11:21:25 North
9 263 Moore James 64 13:00:47 South

2008 Report Page | Bull Run Run Home Page

Virginia Happy Trails Running Club
Home | News | Events | Membership | Members Only | Photos
Bull Run Run 50 | Massanutten Mt. Trails 100 | Training Runs | Links
Feedback