Massanutten Mt. Trails 100 Miler
Results

May 16-17, 2009
George Washington National Forest, Virginia



Women's Results | Age Group Results | Back to Main MMT 2009 Page

Note: All award winners as well as those finishing under 24 hours received silver belt buckles.

Place Name Age Sex City State Time Jackson Div Award Finishes
1 Karl Meltzer 41 Male Sandy UT 18:29:57 yes 1st Overall (M) 4
2 Glen Redpath 43 Male New York NY 20:42:44
1st Master (M) 1
3 Mike Mason 38 Male Charlotte NC 20:43:04
1st Open (M) 3
4 Keith Knipling 33 Male Washington DC 22:32:48 yes Jackson Div (M) 10
5 Adam Casseday 28 Male Beverly WV 22:39:28
Under 24hr 2
6 Chris Reed 36 Male Allentown PA 22:42:37
Under 24hr 1
7 Todd Walker 41 Male Amherst MA 22:51:11
Under 24hr 5
8 Joe Kulak 41 Male Oreland PA 22:57:02
Under 24hr 3
9 Neal Gorman 32 Male Washington DC 23:35:59
1st VHTRC (M) 1
10 Amy Sproston 35 Female Washington DC 24:59:55
1st Overall (F) 2
11 Garry Harrington 49 Male Keene NH 25:08:25 yes
1
12 Nathan Echols 42 Male Long Valley NJ 25:57:36

1
13 Joe Clapper 50 Male Vienna VA 26:22:18 yes 1st Senior (M)
4
14 John Cassilly 42 Male Glen Allen VA 26:23:50

1
15 Stephen Wells 35 Male Cumberland ME 26:29:17

1
16 David Dirito 28 Male Carrboro NC 26:35:34

1
17 Ken Niemimaa 37 Male Pickering CAN 26:38:01 yes
1
18 Dana Royer 33 Male Middletown CT 26:41:11

1
19 Sheryl Wheeler 45 Female Rhinebeck NY 26:47:16
1st Master (F) 1
20 Rande Brown 38 Male Bedford PA 26:47:47 yes
5
21 Robin Meagher 28 Female Atlanta GA 26:51:15
1st Open (F) 1
22 Donna Utakis 41 Female Amherst MA 27:25:00

3
23 Jarett Tighe 41 Male Lynchburg VA 27:29:58

2
24 David Garman 47 Male Jefferson MD 27:32:47

2
25 Marlin Yoder 56 Male Harrisonburg VA 27:34:27

1
26 Ryan Henry 34 Male Bracey VA 27:38:08

6
27 Jack Kurisky 41 Male Burke VA 27:38:13 yes
2
28 Jeffrey Wilbur 50 Male Charlottesville VA 27:40:44 yes
4
29 Lloyd Thomas 37 Male Brecksville OH 27:41:38

1
30 Brian O'Connor 43 Male Montgomery Village MD 27:43:36

4
31 Vicki Kendall 56 Female Arlington VA 28:00:24 yes 1st Senior (F) 1
32 John Logar 33 Male Davis WV 28:01:39 yes
1
33 William McGovern 49 Male Marathon NY 28:09:40 yes
1
34 Mike Frank 40 Male Bel Air MD 28:48:59 yes
2
35 Dave Krause 47 Male Gilbertsville PA 28:50:15

1
36 Dan Spurlock 56 Male Pocatello ID 28:58:00

2
37 Mike Broderick 52 Male Gaithersburg MD 29:11:25

4
38 Denis Cook 26 Male Washington DC 29:41:53

1
39 Dan Brenden 58 Male Phoenix AZ 29:42:30

3
40 Chris Trimmer 36 Male Clarksburg MD 29:43:25 yes
3
41 Gabe Rainwater 21 Male Fresno OH 30:15:12

1
42 Jay Dobrowalski 30 Male Moorpark CA 30:19:11 yes
1
43 Susan Donnelly 46 Female Oak Ridge TN 30:22:13 yes Jackson Div (F) 8
44 Jeff LaMora 35 Male South Jordan UT 30:37:56 yes
1
45 Kathleen Cusick 34 Female Knoxville TN 30:39:06

1
46 Josh Gibbins 28 Male Kitchener CAN 31:11:49

3
47 Mitchell Goodman 32 Male Washington DC 31:14:45

2
48 David Snipes 41 Male Mechanicsville VA 31:20:08

6
49 Jim Daniels 36 Male Boyce VA 31:24:00

1
50 Jim Morrison 50 Male Thornhill CAN 31:31:54 yes
2
51 Josh Dennis 36 Male Somerdale NJ 31:39:45

1
52 Dan Rosenberg 30 Male Collingswood NJ 31:39:52

1
53 Roy Heger 54 Male Medina OH 31:50:30 yes
10
54 Eric Harris 36 Male Silver Spring MD 31:56:45 yes
2
55 John Straub 36 Male Kingston WA 31:59:17 yes
1
56 Greg Trapp 46 Male Reynoldsburg OH 31:59:59 yes
5
57 Alan Gowen 59 Male Keymar MD 32:05:34

4
58 Kari Brown 35 Female Bedford PA 32:05:42
1st VHTRC (F) 3
59 Jay Finkle 45 Male Roanoke VA 32:12:24

5
60
Jen Jacobs 32 Female Washington DC 32:20:54

2
61 Zane Smith 36 Male Columbia TN 32:22:45

2
62 Rob Apple 47 Male Murfreesboro TN 32:31:45 yes
3
63 Michael Monyak 50 Male Punxsutawney PA 32:41:39

10
64 Abigail Meadows 37 Female Fort Sam Houston TX 32:43:22 yes
1
65 Dave Yeakel Jr 44 Male Falls Church VA 32:51:34 yes
5
66 Jeff Radan 48 Male Rockville MD 32:57:04 yes
3
67 Zsuzsanna Carlson 36 Female Edison NJ 32:59:59

1
68 Allan Holtz 59 Male Oakdale MN 33:12:37 yes
4
69 Michel Ritz 39 Male Easton PA 33:13:36 yes
1
70 James Stout 36 Male Washington DC 33:13:57

1
71 Clyde Aker 57 Male Yreka CA 33:31:49 yes
1
72 Tim Gavin 41 Male Jarrettsville MD 33:32:20

1
73 Devon Kiernan 36 Male Alexandria VA 33:32:45 yes
1
74 John Lacroix 27 Male Dover NH 33:35:32 yes
2
75 James LeClare 47 Male Severna Park MD 33:38:10  
1
76 Max Bliss 41 Male Corning NY 33:41:11

3
77 Paul Crickard 55 Male Columbia MD 33:51:31 yes
1

John H Powell 46 Male Seattle WA 33:51:31 yes
1

Ernesto Casarez 53 Male Gaithersburg MD 33:51:31

5

Quatro Hubbard 49 Male Richmond VA 33:51:31

2

Paul Sherlock 53 Male Arlington VA 33:51:31 yes
3

Dmitry Rozinsky 33 Male Austin TX 33:51:31 yes
1

Bill Losey 37 Male Cincinnati OH 33:51:31 yes
3

Gary Maier 56 Male Wallkill NY 33:51:31

1

Gary Knipling 65 Male Mason Neck VA 33:51:31
1st Super Senior (M) 12

Jonathan Savage 42 Male Charlotte NC 33:51:31 yes
1
87 Thomas Mays 35 Male Dayton OH 34:12:27 yes
1
88 Bob Combs 42 Male Warren OH 34:32:44 yes
7

Mike Dobies 48 Male Lake Orion MI 34:32:44 yes
9
90 Jim Lampman 26 Male Cato NY 34:49:15

2

Vincent Swendsen 46 Male Whispering Pines NC 34:49:15 yes
8
92 Josh Cline 25 Male Valrico FL 34:53:18 yes
1
93 David Weigert 43 Male Silver Spring MD 34:58:21  
1
94 Ray Bovaird 42 Male Hudson OH 35:02:17 yes
2
95 Garret Cawthon 47 Male Louisville KY 35:02:17 yes
2
96 Leonard Martin 55 Male Oak Ridge TN 35:02:17

7
97 Mark Calcatera 60 Male Dayton OH 35:07:50 yes
1
98 Ernest Stolen 60 Male Sparks NV 35:21:28 yes
2
99 Darin Dunham 40 Male Glen Allen VA 35:40:42

2
100 Scott Hodukavich 45 Male Columbia SC 35:45:29

1
101 Carl Camp 48 Male Wilmington DE 35:56:40  
4

173 Starters

Back to Main MMT 2008 Page

Virginia Happy Trails Running Club
Home | News | Events | Membership | Members Only | Photos
Bull Run Run 50 | Massanutten Mt. Trails 100 | Training Runs | Links
Feedback