VHTRC Web site logo
  Home | News | BRR | MMT | WHM | Search | Contact

BRR 2006 Pick the Winners Contest

Rankings | Detailed Scoring | Rules | Back to 2006 BRR Report Page

Photo of Mel and Rob
Contest Winner Rob Saraniero with wife Mel

These are the results of the contest to pick the winners of the 2006 Bull Run Run. Congratulations to overall winner Rob Saraniero. He was followed by Bryon Powell and Derrick Carr. The rankings and how each contestant picked the runners are below. You will note that one big drop out hurt several contestants. The rules are below.

Bryon was last year's champion. That is first and second in two years. Pretty impressive.


Rankings

Contestant Points Points w/o Time Penalty
Rob Saraniero 13 3
Bryon Powell 18 16
Derrick Carr 19 14
Chris Scott 19 14
John Shepard 21 19
Mike Mason 23 14
Bethany Patterson 24 7
Anstr Davidson 24 15
Scott Mills 25 23
Sophie Speidel 25 10
Jeff Wilbur 27 7
Tom Nielsen 28 8
Ed Cacciapaglia 32 15
Steve Pero 43 11
Darin Dunham 48 42
Jeff Washburn 55 22
Ron Ely 85 79
Rayna Matsuno 265 240
Dave Bursler 289 287
Kevin Bligan 296 292
John Anderson 300 281
Kerry Owens 311 302
Gary Knipling 311 285
Ed Schultze 506 502

Details by Person

Back to Top

RSaraniero



13 3
Division Predicted place Runner # Runner name Finish place Points
overall 1 1 Leigh Schmitt 1 -1
overall 2 2 Todd Walker 3 1
overall 3 197 Barry Lewis 2 1
overall 4 244 Tom Nielsen 5 1
overall 5 261 Bryon Powell 4 1
woman 1 69 Francesca Conte 1 -1
woman 2 253 Bethany Patterson 2 0
woman 3 232 Justine Morrison 3 0
seniors man 1 224 Scott Mills 1 -1
seniors woman 1 353 Linda Wack 3 2
Timepoints Pred. time, mins 394
404 10

Predicted hours 6
Winner time, mins


Predicted minutes 34










BPowell



18 16
Division Predicted place Runner # Runner name Finish place Points
overall 1 183 Joe Kulak 8 7
overall 2 1 Leigh Schmitt 1 1
overall 3 244 Tom Nielsen 5 2
overall 4 2 Todd Walker 3 1
overall 5 197 Barry Lewis 2 3
woman 1 232 Justine Morrison 3 2
woman 2 69 Francesca Conte 1 1
woman 3 253 Bethany Patterson 2 1
seniors man 1 224 Scott Mills 1 -1
seniors woman 1 174 Vicki Kendall 1 -1
Timepoints Pred. time, mins 406
404 2

Predicted hours 6
Winner time, mins


Predicted minutes 46
























DCarr



19 14
Division Predicted place Runner # Runner name Finish place Points
overall 1 244 Tom Nielsen 5 4
overall 2 2 Todd Walker 3 1
overall 3 1 Leigh Schmitt 1 2
overall 4 183 Joe Kulak 8 4
overall 5 197 Barry Lewis 2 3
woman 1 253 Bethany Patterson 2 1
woman 2 69 Francesca Conte 1 1
woman 3 232 Justine Morrison 3 0
seniors man 1 224 Scott Mills 1 -1
seniors woman 1 174 Vicki Kendall 1 -1
Timepoints Pred. time, mins 399
404 5

Predicted hours 6
Winner time, mins


Predicted minutes 39

















CScott



19 14
Division Predicted place Runner # Runner name Finish place Points
overall 1 244 Tom Nielsen 5 4
overall 2 2 Todd Walker 3 1
overall 3 1 Leigh Schmitt 1 2
overall 4 197 Barry Lewis 2 2
overall 5 183 Joe Kulak 8 3
woman 1 232 Justine Morrison 3 2
woman 2 253 Bethany Patterson 2 0
woman 3 69 Francesca Conte 1 2
seniors man 1 224 Scott Mills 1 -1
seniors woman 1 174 Vicki Kendall 1 -1
Timepoints Pred. time, mins 399
404 5

Predicted hours 6
Winner time, mins


Predicted minutes 39

















JShepard



21 19
Division Predicted place Runner # Runner name Finish place Points
overall 1 2 Todd Walker 3 2
overall 2 244 Tom Nielsen 5 3
overall 3 1 Leigh Schmitt 1 2
overall 4 183 Joe Kulak 8 4
overall 5 197 Barry Lewis 2 3
woman 1 232 Justine Morrison 3 2
woman 2 253 Bethany Patterson 2 0
woman 3 69 Francesca Conte 1 2
seniors man 1 224 Scott Mills 1 -1
seniors woman 1 353 Linda Wack 3 2
Timepoints Pred. time, mins 402
404 2

Predicted hours 6
Winner time, mins


Predicted minutes 42

















MMason



23 14
Division Predicted place Runner # Runner name Finish place Points
overall 1 2 Todd Walker 3 2
overall 2 1 Leigh Schmitt 1 1
overall 3 183 Joe Kulak 8 5
overall 4 244 Tom Nielsen 5 1
overall 5 197 Barry Lewis 2 3
woman 1 232 Justine Morrison 3 2
woman 2 69 Francesca Conte 1 1
woman 3 253 Bethany Patterson 2 1
seniors man 1 224 Scott Mills 1 -1
seniors woman 1 174 Vicki Kendall 1 -1
Timepoints Pred. time, mins 395
404 9

Predicted hours 6
Winner time, mins


Predicted minutes 35

















BPatterson



24 7
Division Predicted place Runner # Runner name Finish place Points
overall 1 1 Leigh Schmitt 1 -1
overall 2 244 Tom Nielsen 5 3
overall 3 2 Todd Walker 3 0
overall 4 197 Barry Lewis 2 2
overall 5 183 Joe Kulak 8 3
woman 1 253 Bethany Patterson 2 1
woman 2 69 Francesca Conte 1 1
woman 3 232 Justine Morrison 3 0
seniors man 1 224 Scott Mills 1 -1
seniors woman 1 174 Vicki Kendall 1 -1
Timepoints Pred. time, mins 387
404 17

Predicted hours 6
Winner time, mins


Predicted minutes 27

















ADavidson



24 15
Division Predicted place Runner # Runner name Finish place Points
overall 1 244 Tom Nielsen 5 4
overall 2 197 Barry Lewis 2 0
overall 3 2 Todd Walker 3 0
overall 4 1 Leigh Schmitt 1 3
overall 5 183 Joe Kulak 8 3
woman 1 232 Justine Morrison 3 2
woman 2 253 Bethany Patterson 2 0
woman 3 69 Francesca Conte 1 2
seniors man 1 224 Scott Mills 1 -1
seniors woman 1 353 Linda Wack 3 2
Timepoints Pred. time, mins 395
404 9

Predicted hours 6
Winner time, mins


Predicted minutes 35

















SMills



25 23
Division Predicted place Runner # Runner name Finish place Points
overall 1 244 Tom Nielsen 5 4
overall 2 183 Joe Kulak 8 6
overall 3 1 Leigh Schmitt 1 2
overall 4 2 Todd Walker 3 1
overall 5 197 Barry Lewis 2 3
woman 1 253 Bethany Patterson 2 1
woman 2 69 Francesca Conte 1 1
woman 3 232 Justine Morrison 3 0
seniors man 1 267 Frank Probst 7 6
seniors woman 1 174 Vicki Kendall 1 -1
Timepoints Pred. time, mins 402
404 2

Predicted hours 6
Winner time, mins


Predicted minutes 42

















SSpeidel



25 10
Division Predicted place Runner # Runner name Finish place Points
overall 1 1 Leigh Schmitt 1 -1
overall 2 2 Todd Walker 3 1
overall 3 197 Barry Lewis 2 1
overall 4 244 Tom Nielsen 5 1
overall 5 183 Joe Kulak 8 3
woman 1 253 Bethany Patterson 2 1
woman 2 232 Justine Morrison 3 1
woman 3 69 Francesca Conte 1 2
seniors man 1 224 Scott Mills 1 -1
seniors woman 1 353 Linda Wack 3 2
Timepoints Pred. time, mins 389
404 15

Predicted hours 6
Winner time, mins


Predicted minutes 29

















JWilbur



27 7
Division Predicted place Runner # Runner name Finish place Points
overall 1 1 Leigh Schmitt 1 -1
overall 2 2 Todd Walker 3 1
overall 3 261 Bryon Powell 4 1
overall 4 244 Tom Nielsen 5 1
overall 5 183 Joe Kulak 8 3
woman 1 232 Justine Morrison 3 2
woman 2 69 Francesca Conte 1 1
woman 3 253 Bethany Patterson 2 1
seniors man 1 224 Scott Mills 1 -1
seniors woman 1 174 Vicki Kendall 1 -1
Timepoints Pred. time, mins 384
404 20

Predicted hours 6
Winner time, mins


Predicted minutes 24

















TNielsen



28 8
Division Predicted place Runner # Runner name Finish place Points
overall 1 244 Tom Nielsen 5 4
overall 2 197 Barry Lewis 2 0
overall 3 2 Todd Walker 3 0
overall 4 1 Leigh Schmitt 1 3
overall 5 261 Bryon Powell 4 1
woman 1 253 Bethany Patterson 2 1
woman 2 69 Francesca Conte 1 1
woman 3 232 Justine Morrison 3 0
seniors man 1 224 Scott Mills 1 -1
seniors woman 1 174 Vicki Kendall 1 -1
Timepoints Pred. time, mins 384
404 20

Predicted hours 6
Winner time, mins


Predicted minutes 24

















ECacciapaglia



32 15
Division Predicted place Runner # Runner name Finish place Points
overall 1 197 Barry Lewis 2 1
overall 2 244 Tom Nielsen 5 3
overall 3 2 Todd Walker 3 0
overall 4 1 Leigh Schmitt 1 3
overall 5 261 Bryon Powell 4 1
woman 1 253 Bethany Patterson 2 1
woman 2 232 Justine Morrison 3 1
woman 3 69 Francesca Conte 1 2
seniors man 1 209 Bob Mathes 2 1
seniors woman 1 353 Linda Wack 3 2
Timepoints Pred. time, mins 387
404 17

Predicted hours 6
Winner time, mins


Predicted minutes 27

















SPero



43 11
Division Predicted place Runner # Runner name Finish place Points
overall 1 1 Leigh Schmitt 1 -1
overall 2 2 Todd Walker 3 1
overall 3 183 Joe Kulak 8 5
overall 4 244 Tom Nielsen 5 1
overall 5 197 Barry Lewis 2 3
woman 1 69 Francesca Conte 1 -1
woman 2 253 Bethany Patterson 2 0
woman 3 346 Donna Utakis 8 5
seniors man 1 224 Scott Mills 1 -1
seniors woman 1 174 Vicki Kendall 1 -1
Timepoints Pred. time, mins 372
404 32

Predicted hours 6
Winner time, mins


Predicted minutes 12

















DDunham



48 42
Division Predicted place Runner # Runner name Finish place Points
overall 1 2 Todd Walker 3 2
overall 2 1 Leigh Schmitt 1 1
overall 3 197 Barry Lewis 2 1
overall 4 244 Tom Nielsen 5 1
overall 5 253 Bethany Patterson 12 7
woman 1 253 Bethany Patterson 2 1
woman 2 69 Francesca Conte 1 1
woman 3 20 Melissa Belleman 33 30
seniors man 1 224 Scott Mills 1 -1
seniors woman 1 174 Vicki Kendall 1 -1
Timepoints Pred. time, mins 398
404 6

Predicted hours 6
Winner time, mins


Predicted minutes 38

















JWashburn



55 22
Division Predicted place Runner # Runner name Finish place Points
overall 1 1 Leigh Schmitt 1 -1
overall 2 2 Todd Walker 3 1
overall 3 244 Tom Nielsen 5 2
overall 4 183 Joe Kulak 8 4
overall 5 261 Bryon Powell 4 1
woman 1 69 Francesca Conte 1 -1
woman 2 190 Lori Lebel 15 13
woman 3 253 Bethany Patterson 2 1
seniors man 1 209 Bob Mathes 2 1
seniors woman 1 64 Debora Cole 2 1
Timepoints Pred. time, mins 371
404 33

Predicted hours 6
Winner time, mins


Predicted minutes 11

















REly



85 79
Division Predicted place Runner # Runner name Finish place Points
overall 1 2 Todd Walker 3 2
overall 2 1 Leigh Schmitt 1 1
overall 3 183 Joe Kulak 8 5
overall 4 244 Tom Nielsen 5 1
overall 5 197 Barry Lewis 2 3
woman 1 253 Bethany Patterson 2 1
woman 2 69 Francesca Conte 1 1
woman 3 86 Laura DeWald 68 65
seniors man 1 209 Bob Mathes 2 1
seniors woman 1 174 Vicki Kendall 1 -1
Timepoints Pred. time, mins 398
404 6

Predicted hours 6
Winner time, mins


Predicted minutes 38

















RMatsuno



265 240
Division Predicted place Runner # Runner name Finish place Points
overall 1 1 Leigh Schmitt 1 -1
overall 2 219 Paul Melzer 188 186
overall 3 98 Ron Ely 32 29
overall 4 224 Scott Mills 9 5
overall 5 229 Keith Moore 18 13
woman 1 346 Donna Utakis 8 7
woman 2 253 Bethany Patterson 2 0
woman 3 325 Sophie Speidel 6 3
seniors man 1 224 Scott Mills 1 -1
seniors woman 1 174 Vicki Kendall 1 -1
Timepoints Pred. time, mins 379
404 25

Predicted hours 6
Winner time, mins


Predicted minutes 19

















DBursler



289 287
Division Predicted place Runner # Runner name Finish place Points
overall 1 2 Todd Walker 3 2
overall 2 1 Leigh Schmitt 1 1
overall 3 197 Barry Lewis 2 1
overall 4 296 Ian Schouten 282 278
overall 5 244 Tom Nielsen 5 0
woman 1 232 Justine Morrison 3 2
woman 2 69 Francesca Conte 1 1
woman 3 253 Bethany Patterson 2 1
seniors man 1 224 Scott Mills 1 -1
seniors woman 1 353 Linda Wack 3 2
Timepoints Pred. time, mins 406
404 2

Predicted hours 6
Winner time, mins


Predicted minutes 46

















KBligan



296 292
Division Predicted place Runner # Runner name Finish place Points
overall 1 2 Todd Walker 3 2
overall 2 1 Leigh Schmitt 1 1
overall 3 296 Ian Schouten 282 279
overall 4 197 Barry Lewis 2 2
overall 5 183 Joe Kulak 8 3
woman 1 232 Justine Morrison 3 2
woman 2 253 Bethany Patterson 2 0
woman 3 69 Francesca Conte 1 2
seniors man 1 224 Scott Mills 1 -1
seniors woman 1 353 Linda Wack 3 2
Timepoints Pred. time, mins 408
404 4

Predicted hours 6
Winner time, mins


Predicted minutes 48

















JAnderson



300 281
Division Predicted place Runner # Runner name Finish place Points
overall 1 2 Todd Walker 3 2
overall 2 1 Leigh Schmitt 1 1
overall 3 197 Barry Lewis 2 1
overall 4 296 Ian Schouten 282 278
overall 5 7 John H Anderson 7 2
woman 1 69 Francesca Conte 1 -1
woman 2 253 Bethany Patterson 2 0
woman 3 232 Justine Morrison 3 0
seniors man 1 224 Scott Mills 1 -1
seniors woman 1 174 Vicki Kendall 1 -1
Timepoints Pred. time, mins 385
404 19

Predicted hours 6
Winner time, mins


Predicted minutes 25

















KOwens



311 302
Division Predicted place Runner # Runner name Finish place Points
overall 1 2 Todd Walker 3 2
overall 2 197 Barry Lewis 2 0
overall 3 296 Ian Schouten 282 279
overall 4 1 Leigh Schmitt 1 3
overall 5 7 John H Anderson 7 2
woman 1 232 Justine Morrison 3 2
woman 2 253 Bethany Patterson 2 0
woman 3 69 Francesca Conte 1 2
seniors man 1 91 John Dodds 11 10
seniors woman 1 353 Linda Wack 3 2
Timepoints Pred. time, mins 395
404 9

Predicted hours 6
Winner time, mins


Predicted minutes 35

















GKnipling



311 285
Division Predicted place Runner # Runner name Finish place Points
overall 1 2 Todd Walker 3 2
overall 2 197 Barry Lewis 2 0
overall 3 1 Leigh Schmitt 1 2
overall 4 296 Ian Schouten 282 278
overall 5 261 Bryon Powell 4 1
woman 1 232 Justine Morrison 3 2
woman 2 69 Francesca Conte 1 1
woman 3 253 Bethany Patterson 2 1
seniors man 1 224 Scott Mills 1 -1
seniors woman 1 174 Vicki Kendall 1 -1
Timepoints Pred. time, mins 378
404 26

Predicted hours 6
Winner time, mins


Predicted minutes 18

















ESchultze



506 502
Division Predicted place Runner # Runner name Finish place Points
overall 1 1 Leigh Schmitt 1 -1
overall 2 8 John P Anderson 282 280
overall 3 98 Ron Ely 32 29
overall 4 301 Jaret Seiberg 109 105
overall 5 91 John Dodds 56 51
woman 1 346 Donna Utakis 8 7
woman 2 69 Francesca Conte 1 1
woman 3 235 Cheryl Mulvey 21 18
seniors man 1 91 John Dodds 11 10
seniors woman 1 353 Linda Wack 3 2
Timepoints Pred. time, mins 400
404 4

Predicted hours 6
Winner time, mins


Predicted minutes 40



Rules for the Contest

Back to the Top

Contestants had to pick:

You will note that some of the categories were slightly different from the age groups used for awards in the race itself. One runner could be in more than one category. For example if the first woman gets fourth overall and is 51 years old, you would need to have picked that women for fourth overall, first woman, and first master woman to maximize your result.

Scoring

The winner was the person with the fewest points. Entrants received points as follows:

The winner's time breaks ties. If that does not work, then we will go to most correct picks. If that doesn't work, we will flip a coin.

Back to the Top

Virginia Happy Trails Running Club
Home | News | Events | About the VHTRC | Members Only | Features
Bull Run Run 50 | Massanutten Mt. Trails 100 | Training Runs | Links
Feedback