PH50K 2012 Report

PHT 50km 2012 Information
Quatro Hubbard's Photos
Doug Sullivan's Photos
Main PHT Page

A big thanks goes out to all of the volunteers for their participation in the Potomac Heritage 50K on November 4th, 2012.  In particular, the aid station captains, Amy Platt, Eric McGlinchey, Vicki Kendall, and Jaret Seiberg, and all of the aid station volunteers who helped to make this run possible.  Also, thanks to the core WUS folks, Tom Corris, Betsy Nickle, Joe Schramka, and Doug Sullivan for the pre-run marking earlier in the week.  Once again, thanks to Todd and Joe for helping with the food at the finish!  Also to those of you who brought yummy treats, these were very much appreciated by the runners and partiers.

As for the run, Brian Mayer took the official win in 4:33.  Although two people, Mark Manz and Jonathan Baggett, ran faster and may have run even further, they did not check in at all of the aid stations and missed a portion of the course and therefore will have to return and run again to remove the “*” from their finishes.   Brigit Mitchell was the first woman who ran the entire course to reach the finish.  She gained extra bonus points for the treats she brought to share.

Although many people collected a large number of bonus points, no one took more than Chris Farmer, who had 55.  It seems highly likely that it took more than 55 minutes to get these 55 bonus points, but nonetheless, the effort is commendable.  Andrew Arbuckle was close behind with 50 bonus points.  It’s not clear how these two garnered more points than Adele Fenwick, who spent most of the afternoon with egg on her face to keep accumulating points.

Congratulations to all finishers!  I hope everyone had a great time and will come back again.  The results are posted below, and for the most part, they are complete nonsense.  They are based on multiple factors, mostly what you wrote down at the end, but also, on the aid station reports.  If you don’t think you got all of the bonus points you deserved, feel free to tell everyone that you were cheated.

50k Runners Run Time Bonus Net Time Comment
Brian Mayer 4:38 5 4:33 points for course condition updates
Simren Dulai 5:14 20 4:54 new WUS recruit
Keith Ives 5:14 20 4:54 new WUS recruit
Keith Knipling 5:25 20 5:05 xtra points for the double
Gray Weaver 5:23   5:23  
Birgit Mitchell 6:01 30 5:31 xtra points for beer
Jason Boeckman 6:02 10 5:52  
Adele Fenwick 6:38 45 5:53 does anything for points
Joe Schramka 6:26 30 5:56 course marking xtra points
Martin Lowenfish 6:02 5 5:57  
Priya Naik 6:13 5 6:08  
Bernard Pesjak 6:10   6:10  
Jeff Best 6:32 20 6:12  
Troy Byers 6:30   6:30  
Quatro Hubbard 6:40 10 6:30  
Mitchell Potter 6:38 5 6:33  
Hilary Peabody 6:53 5 6:48  
Niqui Johnson 7:18 20 6:58  
Gary Knipling 7:18 20 6:58  
Michael Orestes 7:05 5 7:00  
Paul Ammann 7:12 10 7:02  
Paul Crickard 7:18 5 7:13  
Tim Johnson 7:18   7:18  
Brian Kolb 7:45 25 7:20  
Chris Farmer 8:17 55 7:22 (55 bonus points??)
Jeffrey Klemm 7:24   7:24  
Karen Donohue 7:50 25 7:25  
Alan Gowen 7:55 30 7:25  
Charlie Miracle 8:00 25 7:35 points for donating Betty
Beth Weisenborn 7:58 20 7:38  
Neil Kuhn 7:45 5 7:40  
Gaynor Bourgeois 7:50 10 7:40  
Marc Raimondi 7:40   7:40  
Amanda An 8:17 35 7:42  
Andrew Arbuckle 8:33 50 7:43  
Ed Walsh 7:58   7:58  
Linsi Broom 8:17   8:17  
Neisa Condemaita 8:28 5 8:23  
Carole Williamson 8:29   8:29  
Dan Mackeben 8:29   8:29  
Mark Manz 4:21*   4:21* ran the fastest
Jonathan Baggett 4:30*   4:30*  
         
Other Runners time(miles) points net time  
Martha Nelseon 742,638 miles      
Aaron Schwartzbard 742,638 miles      
Jeff Furr 5:29(27) 20 5:09  
Phil Hough 6:05(27) 10 5:55  
Hannah Underdahl 7:00(25) 5 6:55  
Ed Demoney 8:47(24)   8:47  
Ed Cappucino 4:52(23) 5 4:47  
Francesco Smith 23 miles      
Bob Fabia 21      
David Quivey 4:31(19) 50 3:41 50 bonus pts for 50 yrs
Tom Corris 4:30(19) 40 3:50 course marking points
Sima Tamaddon 4:14(19) 10 4:04  
Bobby Gill 4:14(19) 5 4:09  
Debbie Shaffer 4:31(19)   4:11  
David Woll 4:40(19) 20 4:20  
Jill Quivey 4:52(19) 30 4:22 brownie pts.
Pam Gowen 6:05(19) 20 5:45 20 pts for just being Pam
Justin Flickinger 7:03(19) 15 6:48  
Lu Flickinger 7:03(19) 15 6:48 most lost before 5 mile pt.
Jeff Reed -19 5    
Joe Clapper 4:00(16) 30 3:30 points for bringing the booze
Michele Harmon 4:00(16) 30 3:30 points for bringing the booze
Marti Kovener 20 on bike      
Drew Watson 20 on bike 10    
Kirstin Corris   -9    (miles by car don’t count!)
Jes Lynch? Started!      

*These participants ran the fastest, but missed the first check-in at Turkey Run.